Can I scatter ashes of loved ones off the Golden Gate Bridge?

No, according to California Penal Code Section 219.3, any person who willfully drops or throws any object including ashes from any toll bridge is guilty of a misdemeanor.

 

Sign up for our weekly newsletter and join the conversation on Facebook.

 

Check out some of our newest Blogs:

     Universal Internet Access for All San Franciscans

     Why is San Francisco So Dirty?

     SFPark – The iPhone App for Smart Parking in San Francisco

     Food Truck Rodeo Review – Off the Grid

Paid for by Phil Ting for Assembly 2012. FPPC ID# 1343137