Is it illegal to ride a bike on the sidewalk in San Francisco?

It is illegal for any person older than 13 years of age to ride a bicycle on the sidewalk in San Francisco. Under SF Transportation Code Sec. 7.2.12, sidewalk bicycle riding is forbidden.

Children under 13 years old may ride their bike on the sidewalk in San Francisco unless otherwise posted.

 

Sign up for our weekly newsletter and join the conversation on Facebook.

 

Check out some of our newest Blogs:

     Universal Internet Access for All San Franciscans

     Why is San Francisco So Dirty?

     SFPark – The iPhone App for Smart Parking in San Francisco

     Food Truck Rodeo Review – Off the Grid

Paid for by Phil Ting for Assembly 2012. FPPC ID# 1343137