How long do private property owners have to remove graffiti?

Under San Francisco’s City Graffiti Ordinance, private property owners have 30 days to remove graffiti from their buildings.

Details of the Graffiti Ordinance can be found in the San Francisco Public Works Code, Article 23, Section 1300: Graffiti Removal.

 

Sign up for our weekly newsletter and join the conversation on Facebook.

 

Check out some of our newest Blogs:

     Universal Internet Access for All San Franciscans

     Why is San Francisco So Dirty?

     SFPark – The iPhone App for Smart Parking in San Francisco

     Food Truck Rodeo Review – Off the Grid

Paid for by Phil Ting for Assembly 2012. FPPC ID# 1343137