Can I report suspected child abuse?

Yes, if you suspect that a child is subject to child abuse, you can and should file a report with the San Francisco Police Department. Under Penal Code Section 11166, all professionals have an obligation to report any information on suspected child abuse to the San Francisco Police Department or district stations.

 

Sign up for our weekly newsletter and join the conversation on Facebook.

 

Check out some of our newest Blogs:

     Universal Internet Access for All San Franciscans

     Why is San Francisco So Dirty?

     SFPark – The iPhone App for Smart Parking in San Francisco

     Food Truck Rodeo Review – Off the Grid

Paid for by Phil Ting for Assembly 2012. FPPC ID# 1343137